Incident Airbus A320-251N(WL) JA211P, Tuesday 10 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2024
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N(WL)
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA211P
MSN: 11409
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Destination airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Narrative:
Peach Aviation's flight APJ/MM465 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Sapporo/New Chitose entered a closed taxiway (possibly B9) following the landing on runway 19L of New Chitose. The aircraft disabled on the taxiway and the runway 19L was closed. No reported injuries. The Airbus was not damaged when it contacted with some lights of closed mark on the taxiway. However, tires of the aircraft will be replaced for precaution.
The occurrence was reted as an irregular operation on 13th September by JCAB.

NOTAM of runway closure:
100750 RJAAYNYX
(2101/24 NOTAMR 2100/24
Q)RJJJ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/4247N14142E005
A)RJCC B)2409100750 C)2409101022EST
E)RWY 01R/19L-CLSD FOR DISABLED ACFT)

NOTAM of taxiway closure:
031103 RJAAYNYX
(2055/24 NOTAMN
Q)RJJJ/QMXLC/IV/M/A/000/999/4247N14142E005
A)RJCC B)2409031405 C)2411302200
E)REF AIP SUP 129/24 ITEM TWY:C
TWY B9,B9S-CLSD
RMK/THE EXACT TIME OF NEXT PERIOD WILL BE NOTIFIED BY FURTHER NOTAM)

Sources:

https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_27994.html
https://nordot.app/1206165521050501541
https://www.stv.jp/news/stvnews/kiji/st8afbb0c332874f36a01ac102e7c29614.html
https://www.stv.jp/news/stvnews/kiji/sta3a0f44447974c148a44886501e90689.html
https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_28043.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-09-10/06:21/20x/APJ465/3708b048

Location