Accident Barrows Bearhawk Patrol N924LB, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:15:15
Type:Barrows Bearhawk Patrol
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N924LB
MSN: RJM-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shearer USFS Airport (2UT), Shearer, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Shearer USFS Airport, ID (2UT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was attempting to land at an airstrip within a canyon. The pilot overflew the runway twice; he first observed a right crosswind followed by a “limp” windsock during his second pass. The pilot then maneuvered through the canyon to land, encountering turbulence as he approached the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway despite the pilot’s rudder input. The right main landing gear hit a depression in the ground, the airplane then ground looped, and its left wingtip impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing. After the pilot exited the airplane, he noted there to be a “strong, direct tailwind” present.

The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195048
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/490365_1691062643.jpg (photo)

Location