Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB178, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn. RAF
Registration: JB178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south west of Herbisse -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German nightfighter during a bombing mission on railways at Auloyne and Revigny in France. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/green-william-raeburn.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56435