Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei 2047, Tuesday 10 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 2047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Hsinchu -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Destination airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Narrative:
A RoCAF Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei crashed into the sea of Hsinchu after the airplane lost power.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/5934059
https://apnews.com/article/taiwan-fighter-jet-crash-pilot-ejected-missing-058687b34b74da13c596082dd0a7e325
www.taiwannews.com.tw
https://udn.com/news/story/124208/8219803
https://udn.com/news/story/10930/8219712
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/7KAJgdmMYwhhSBBM/?mibextid=oFDknk
https://www.ettoday.net/news/20240910/2814659.htm