Accident Cessna 152 N5396P, Saturday 7 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1984
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service
Registration: N5396P
MSN: 15284936
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS PROGRESSING FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES, 926 FT FROM THE RWY AT ABOUT 27 FT AGL. THE WEATHER WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND PARTIALLY OPEN.SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT HEADING FOR AN OPEN FIELD WHEN IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38635