| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1984 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5536L |
| MSN: | 15284342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 962 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barre, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Concord, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED OFF THE airport TAILING FIRE AND SMOKE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. IT WAS A COLD DAY AND THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD TROUBLE STARTING THE ACFT EVEN AFTER PRE-HEAT WAS USED. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT AFTER TAKEOFF DESCENDING WITHSMOKE AND FLAMES TRAILING BEHIND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE. THE CABIN HEAT HOSE WAS BURNED. THE CABIN HEAT VALVE WAS BURNED. THERE WAS BURN DAMAGE TO THE HEAT DUCT AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN NEAR THEMAP COMPARTMENT. THE ENGINE HAD SEIZED AT THE #1 CONNECTING ROD BEARING. THE #3 CONNECTING ROD BEARING WAS OVERHEATED, BUT IT DID NOT SEIZE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A LACK OF GENERAL LUBRICATION. THE ENGINE WAS NOT WINTERIZATION EQUIPPED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38650 