Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik-R 912S G-CIHA, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik-R 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIHA
MSN: 8676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
25 August 2019: P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik-R 912S microlight G-CIHA was substantially damaged in a runway excursion on takeoff from Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Loss of control during takeoff resulting in an excursion into long grass at the side of the runway. The aircraft suffered significant damage".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "significant damage" was sustained. However, G-CIHA must have been eventually repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to the next (2nd) UK registered owner on 3 January 2023

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIHA.html
4. https://www.strathavenairfield.co.uk/forpilots.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strathaven#Strathaven_Airfield
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG4721
7. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0180-strathaven-airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2014. First registered (from new) to the 1st UK owner as G-CIHA on 17 February 2014. Although the airframe received "significant damage" in the incident at Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire on 25 August 2019, G-CIHA must have been eventually repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to the next (2nd) UK registered owner on 3 January 2023. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 223 as at 23 April 2024.

Location