Other Cessna 310 , Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Gnoss Field Airport (NOT/KDVO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
A Cessna 310 was destroyed at Gnoss Field Airport after an Aero Commander 200D crashed into the hangar containing the Cessna 310, consuming both aircraft in fire.

Both aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/plane-crashes-burns-airport-novato/
https://abc7news.com/post/crews-responding-plane-crash-battling-fire-gnoss-field-airport-novato-officials-say/15253420/
https://www.ktvu.com/news/plane-crashes-near-novato-airport

Location

Media: