Incident Airbus A330-343 C-FDHG, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FDHG
MSN: 1427
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC95, an Airbus A330-343, was on the takeoff roll at Bogota-El Dorado International Airport when the flight crew reported an engine 1 stall as thrust was being applied. The flight crew reviewed the quick reference handbook checklist and returned to the gate for further inspection.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fdhg#36e3ccd8

Location