This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2024 |
| Time: | 20:43 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GJXE |
| MSN: | 55076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1524G-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC416, an Airbus A220-300, was taxiing after landing at Montrea International Airport, QC (YUL) when an engine indication, caution and alarm system (EICAS) message advised of a failure of the left engine (Pratt & Whitney 1524G-3). The aircraft was able to taxi normally to the gate.
Analysis of the recorded parameters confirmed that the left engine had stalled.
The aircraft resumed regular service on August 30, 2024.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 2024 |
C-GJXE |
Air Canada |
0 |
S of Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location