Incident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A PP-ICO, Sunday 1 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Aprifruit Importação e Exportação Ltda
Registration: PP-ICO
MSN: 73-30518
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:from Caicara del Orinoco Airport (CXA/SVCD) -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Caicara del Orinoco Airport (CXA/SVCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian registered Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A with a Brazilian pilot on board disappeared in Venezuela.
The aircraft was last seeing departing Caicara del Orinoco Airport (CXA/SVCD) and belongs to a Brazilian businessman.

Sources:

https://roraimadefato.com/2024/09/10/fab-investiga-se-aviao-que-tinha-como-destino-o-amajari-desapareceu-na-venezuela/
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2024/09/09/piloto-desaparece-apos-sair-do-rio-rumo-a-venezuela-em-monomotor.ghtml
https://agencia25.jornalfloripa.com.br/agencias25/17948
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/piloto-basileiro-desaparece-na-venezuela-durante-voo-com-monomotor/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta_en.asp?textMarca=PPICO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83212_1671200030.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N39845

Location