This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Armavia |
| Registration: | EK32009 |
| MSN: | 547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Armavia Airbus A320-211 veered to the left and ran off the side of the runway onto soft ground. Unconfirmed reports suggest the nose undercarriage may not have been centred on touchdown. The accident happened in daylight, wind calm and a dry runway surface.
Sources:
WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2006 |
EK32009 |
Armavia |
113 |
6 km SW off Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) |
 |
w/o |
Location