Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200A LZ-HBA, Wednesday 9 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2008
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Owner/operator:Hemus Air, opf Blue Air
Registration: LZ-HBA
MSN: E2072
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flare to land, the aircraft started veering to the left. The pilot in command made correction to stay over the runway. The aircraft landed left of the centreline in snow (uncleaned part).
Shortly after touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO

Location