Incident QAC Quickie Q2 Tri-Q G-FARY, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
QAC Quickie Q2 Tri-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FARY
MSN: PFA 094A-10951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sturgate Airfield, 10 miles North of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgate Airport (EGCS)
Destination airport:Sturgate Airport (EGCS)
Narrative:
1 September 2019: QAC Quickie Q2 Tri-Q G-FARY sustained significant damage in an accident on approach to Sturgate Airfield, 10 miles North of Lincoln, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot was unable to reduce engine power on the approach" [to Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire] "so shut
the engine down. The nose leg broke when the aircraft touchdown on the runway. The pilot was uninjured".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nose landing gear leg broken". It is possible that G-FARY was withdrawn from use following this incident for two reasons

1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was 107 at 31 December 2014 and has not increased since
2) The Airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration on 7 July 2023

Both of which imply that G-FARY has not flown since 1 September 2019. Despite this, the registration G-FARY was still current on the UK register as at September 2024

Sturgate Airfield (ICAO: EGCS) is an aerodrome located 10 miles (16 km) north of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England. Owned and operated by Eastern Air Executive Ltd, the airfield has recently undergone improvement works since acquisition by the MPS Group of Companies.

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FARY.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QAC_Quickie_Q2
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sturgate
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sturgate_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2002, and reportedly the only QAC Quickie Q2 Tri-Q on the UK register. First registered from new as G-FARY on 2 April 2002. Sold on to the second owner on 5 November 2008, and the third (and current) owner on 2 April 2014.

Following the incident at Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire on 1 September 2019 It is possible that G-FARY was withdrawn from use following this incident for two reasons
Both of which imply that G-FARY has not flown since 1 September 2019. Despite this, the registration G-FARY was still current on the UK register as at September 2024.

Location

Media:

G-FARY QAC Quickie Tri-Q at Leicester Airport (EGBG) on 15 July 2012 G-FARY G-FARY QAC Quickie Tri-Q at Tatenhill Airfield, Staffordshire 30 June 2012 A rather unusual visitor to Tatenhill Airfield