This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1940 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8506 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim of No.8 (RAF) Squadron continue to attack Italian vehicles on Hargeisa. 06/08/1940
They are joined by those of No.39 (RAF) Squadron. In all, six sorties are carried out by both squadrons, but with no results.
In the early morning, around 09h30, Sottotenente Miroslav Komjanc (413 Squadriglia CT) claims an enemy bomber probably destroyed. This could be related with the mission, between 08:10 and 10:40 hrs by L8503 and L8506 of No.8 (RAF) Squadron. In their reports, crews indicatea series of attacks by a Fiat CR.42.
Blenheim L8506 During the fight, the left tank the aircraft is damaged.
Blenheim L8506 will have to wait for another mission until the 10/08/1940
Crew:
P/O (43637) John Alan BARKE (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? TAMLIN (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? HANNAN (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 8 Sqdn RAF