This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 2024 |
| Time: | 14:41 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA810A |
| MSN: | 34506/48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 299 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH91 from Tokyo/Haneda to New Ishigaki, a Boeing 787-8, suffered brake mulfunction while approach to New Ishigaki. The Boeing made a go-around and some holdings, then proceeded to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) for diversion. The aircraft carried out a safe landing on runway 18R. The runway was temporary closed to inspect possible oil leak, but no trace of oil was found. No reported personal injuries.
The Dreamliner was ferried back to Haneda at night.
Sources:
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3458662.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh91#370884ae https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh91#3709a75a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2018 |
JA810A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
between Hakodate and Tokyo |
 |
unk |
Location