Accident Zenair CH 701SP C-IJGU, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJGU
MSN: 7-6320
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catchecoma Lake, Trent Lakes, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catchecoma Lake, ON
Destination airport:Catchecoma Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Zenair CH701SP, had departed the Catchacoma Marina for a training flight, with an instructor and the student pilot/aircraft owner on board. After conducting some airwork in the vicinity of Catchacoma Lake, the instructor planned to demonstrate a landing on glassy water. During the approach, the aircraft unexpectedly contacted the water with a relatively high rate of descent, and the aircraft overturned. Both occupants exited the aircraft and were uninjured and were rescued by nearby boaters. The floats of the aircraft had become mostly detached, and the aircraft eventually sank. It was later recovered from the lake and is substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.kawartha411.ca/2024/09/11/transport-canada-investigating-plane-crash-in-trent-lakes/
TSB