Accident Cessna 170A N1249D, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1249D
MSN: 20121
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marshall, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landings Condominium Airport, IL (82IS)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown Airport, KY (EKX/KEKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2024, at 1212 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 170A, N1249D, was involved in an accident near Marshall, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot stated that during cruise flight there was a loss of engine power that was preceded by a loud banging sound. The engine oil temperature increased, and oil sprayed onto the windshield. The pilot planned to land the airplane on a short open area but overshot the area because he could not dissipate enough of the airplane’s energy. He then landed the airplane on a corn field where it contacted the corn, nosed over, and impacted the ground.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase above the No. 6 cylinder assembly. The No. 6 connecting rod was fractured near its base. Metallurgical examination of the connecting rod revealed the fracture features were consistent with fatigue cracking that initiated at multiple locations on the outer surface opposite the inner bearing surfaces that mated to the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the No. 6 piston connecting rod, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.giant.fm/parke-county/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-field-outside-turkey-run-state-park/
https://wibqam.com/2024/09/11/pilot-survives-after-parke-county-plane-crash-wednesday/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195111
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1249D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1249D/history/20240911/1444Z/82IS/L%2039.86417%20-87.23717

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0488/1740633-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB