This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 November 1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Lancaster I |
| Owner/operator: | 186 Sqn |
| Registration: | HK622 |
| MSN: | AP-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baerl -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tuddenham |
| Destination airport: | Homburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 12:37.
A Missing Research & Enquiry team reported later : “The aircraft was shot down by heavy Flak and exploded in the air at Baerl, 4-5kms North East of Moers at 15:15 on 20th November 1944.”
Fg Off Williamson awarded DFC whilst with 186 Squadron. Gazetted 29 December 1944.
Citation
In November 1944, this officer was the pilot of an aircraft detailed to attack Hamburg. When approaching the target the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire. Both the port engines were disabled and only one of the propellers could be feathered. The port petrol tanks were pierced and much of the contents seeped into the wing and fuselage. The aircraft lost height but FO Williamson continued his run to execute a good bombing attack. Afterwards, course was set for base. The aircraft was still gradually losing height and FO Williamson was unable to maintain his place with the main bombing force. A little later the aircraft was again hit. The petrol supply was becoming diminished and it was apparent that England could not be reached. Course was altered and eventually FO Williamson effected a masterly landing in a waterlogged field in friendly territory. In most harassing circumstances this officer displayed skill, courage and tenacity of a high standard.
Crew:-
Pilot: A/426933 Flt Lt George Edward Williamson DFC RAAF - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave 1-16.
Flight Engineer: 976406 Sgt Arthur Ernest Piggin - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave
1-16.
Navigator: 1458457 Flt Sgt Kenneth Henry Turner - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave
1-16.
Bomb Aimer: 153353 Fg Off Edward Winton - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave 1-16 (NCO:1324956 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator: A/423349 WO Arthur Edward Jarvis Stiles RAAF - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 25 Row G Grave 8
Mid Upper Gunner: A/432748 Flt Sgt Wallace Patrick Burton RAAF - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave 1-16.
Rear Gunner: A/433197 Flt Sgt Herbert Keith Coombe RAAF - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 29 Row B Collective Grave 1-16.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
186 Squadron RAAF WWII Fatalities - Alan Storr
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 