Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM , Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:43 OMShAP Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 2024, a Russian Naval Aviation Su-30 multirole aircraft crashed in the Black Sea under unknown circumstances while carrying out a strike mission. A combat search and rescue mission was launched by the Russian Black Sea Fleet, but it was determined that both crew members had been lost.

The Russian military blogger channel 'Voevoda" claims that the aircraft was lost as a result of a mechanical issue, but does not elaborate further on this topic.

The Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence claimed that the aircraft was downed as a result of a MANPADs launch. However, the video accompanying this claim does not conclusively show an aircraft being downed. As a result, while this remains an option for the crash, it can not be claimed with full certainty.

Sources:

https://gur.gov.ua/content/pike-na-hlybynu-rozvidnyky-u-chornomu-mori-znyshchyly-rosiiskyi-su-30sm.html
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1833899898934329715
https://t.me/rian_ru/260865
https://t.me/mod_russia/43251
https://tass.com/defense/1842073
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/2882
https://t.me/rybar/63432
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/20131
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/20132