Bird strike Accident AgustaWestland AW139 EC-LFQ, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Avincis, opf Salvamento Maritimo
Registration: EC-LFQ
MSN: 31298
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6C-67C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:60 NM from Badajoz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport
Destination airport:Jerez Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AW139 helicopter suffered a collision with a bird during a flight to Jerez Airport. The aircraft had taken off from Santiago de Compostela Airport, and during the en-route phase of the flight, over the province of Cáceres, the collision occurred.

Causes/Contributing factors
The cause of the accident was a bird strike during the en-route phase which could not be avoided by the crew, resulting in significant damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC