| Date: | Thursday 18 May 2023 |
| Time: | 14:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | Gestair |
| Registration: | EC-KOL |
| MSN: | 560-5088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt Whitney PW-545A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | TMA Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 560XL, with registration EC-KOL, took off from Cuatro Vientos Airport (Madrid) to make a flight to Seville Airport. As it was heading towards KAMPO, at 4000 ft altitude and climbing to FL240, it was alerted by the air traffic controller to the presence of another aircraft.
They instructed it to turn immediately to a heading of 120°. Moments later, the Cessna 560XL aircraft notified the air traffic controller that it had a TCAS RA alert. The other aircraft, Piper PA-28-161, registration CS-ECV, which was returning to Cuatro Vientos Airport, from which it had taken off for a local flight, was at an altitude of 4200 ft when the incident occurred.
During the investigation, the pilot of the Piper PA-28 indicated that he had not been aware of this inadequate separation. The minimum separation between the two aircraft was 0.6 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically. The pilots and passengers involved in the incident were uninjured.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the incident was unauthorised entry into A-rated airspace due to incorrect flight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-013/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC