This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-2661G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | IATA: KVK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 11, two private aircraft took off for Arkhangelsk: a Czech light-sports aircraft ATEC 321 Faeta NG (RA-3363G) and a BRM Aero Bristell NG5 (RA-2661G). However, five minutes after takeoff, the pilot of the first aircraft reported to dispatchers that something had happened to the second aircraft and gave a MAYDAY signal. The Bristell NG5 crew reported that small arms fire had been opened on the aircraft.
In connection with this, the pilots of both aircraft requested a change in the flight plan: the first decided to land at the Apatity airfield, and the second to return to the departure point. They landed safely 15 minutes later. No one was hurt. After landing, the Bristell commander reported damage to the wing and headlight.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5214 