| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2024 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Glasflügel Standard Libelle 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1599 |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1924 hours |
| Engine model: | Austro%20E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fields, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fields, OR (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Fields, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the glider reported that desert storm fronts had been moving in and out of the area during her flight. When the wind increased, and the glider was unable to maintain or regain altitude due to an absence of thermal activity the pilot elected to land off airport between two approaching storms. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed; however, during the landing flare, the glider encountered a gusting wind and a downdraft, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall about 3-4 ft above the ground. The glider then landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with a gusting wind and downdraft conditions, which resulted in exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA273
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194912 Location