Accident Van's RV-7 ZU-FUR, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FUR
MSN: 73951
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klipfontein Airfield near Bonnievale, Western Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar Airfield Western
Destination airport:Klipfontein Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vans RV-7 aircraft with registration ZU-FUR took off on a private flight from Morningstar Airfield in the Western Cape province to Klipfontein Airfield near Bonnievale in the same province when the accident occurred.

The pilot stated that he conducted a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft and no anomalies were found.
The flight segment from Morningstar Airfield to Klipfontein Airfield was uneventful. Once at Klipfontein Airfield, the pilot assessed the weather conditions which favoured Runway 26. The approach was initiated at a speed of 75 knots (kts) (138 kilometres per hour) with the flaps selected to 40 degrees.
According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the approach speed of the aircraft ranges from 70 to 80 kts, and the recommended landing speed is 70 to 75 kts.
The pilot reported that the aircraft touched down on the threshold of Runway 26. However, during the landing roll whilst the aircraft was approximately halfway (about 200 metres) down the dirt runway, he lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped to the left. The left-wing tip impacted the ground before the aircraft came to a halt facing the direction from which it had approached. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot vacated the aircraft unharmed.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll which caused the aircraft to ground loop.

Contributing Factors
None.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location