| Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HGS |
| MSN: | 4330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 358 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alldays Game Pens in Limpopo Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alldays Game Pens |
| Destination airport: | Game Farm near Alldays |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter with registration ZS-HGS took off from Alldays Game Pens in Limpopo province to a game farm, 6 nautical miles (nm) from the point of departure, in the same province.
The pilot reported that he conducted a pre-flight inspection of the helicopter, and no anomalies were noted. The helicopter, which had the doors removed, was parked and secured on top of a trailer bed.
The pilot had also topped up fuel to the main and auxiliary tanks which totalled three-quarters each. With the assistance of a friend, the pilot loosened the skid gear which was tied down to the trailer using brackets and, thereafter, removed the main rotor blade support frames.
The brackets and the supporting equipment were not secured in a designated container; they were left lying on the front section of the trailer platform. The pilot then boarded the helicopter and started the engine, which he allowed to warm up until the temperature and pressures were in the green arch. He then raised the collective pitch lever to lift off.
The pilot stated: 'As I was taking off there was a sudden pull and yaw to the left, I tried to rectify it, but it was all in a split second and the helicopter's main rotor blades struck the ground and it fell over onto its left side.'
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the main rotor blades and the tail boom which was severed by the main rotor blades. The front section of the left skid gear also broke off.
The pilot vacated the helicopter unharmed.
Probable Cause(s)
The helicopter exceeded the critical roll angle on take-off and the main rotor blades struck the ground whereupon the helicopter rolled over to the left and crashed next to the trailer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10462 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location