| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1999 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64813 |
| MSN: | 15281435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agana -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agana, Guam, OF (GUM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sole witness to the accident reported that the aircraft performed a low pass over the closed and deactivated airport at 150 feet agl. At the end of the runway, the aircraft performed a pull-up maneuver during which the engine lost power. The aircraft performed a steep right turn maneuver during which the engine recovered power, and then lost power a second time. The aircraft turned approximately 90 degrees to the right during the pull-up maneuver and engine power interruption. The aircraft was next observed to reverse the direction of turn to the left and turned about 270 degrees to realign with the former runway. While aligning with the runway, the left wingtip struck terrain, the aircraft cart wheeled, and there was an ensuing postcrash fire that consumed the majority of the airplane. No discrepancies were noted during an examination of the engine.
Probable Cause: The loss or partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19555&key=1 