Hard landing Accident Sling Tsi ZU-WNW, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling Tsi
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-WNW
MSN: 366S
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sling TSI aircraft was conducting circuit-and-landing exercises at Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) in KwaZulu-Natal province when the accident occurred.

The CFI reported that they performed three (3) circuit-and-landing exercises on Runway 23, followed by an uneventful full-stop landing on the same runway. The student pilot taxied the aircraft to the apron and the CFI disembarked to allow the student pilot to perform more circuit-and-landing exercises. The CFI observed the flight exercises from the air traffic control (ATC) tower. The student pilot took off from Runway 23 and completed the first circuit which was followed by an uneventful touch-and-go landing on the same runway. On finals for the second touch-and-go landing, the student pilot selected the flaps to 30 degrees (s°) with the aircraft's speed at approximately 75 knots (kts). The student pilot landed the aircraft with the nose gear first and it failed; subsequently, the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft veered off to the right of the runway and it came to rest on the grass area to the right of the runway. The Aerodrome Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) personnel were dispatched; they swiftly responded to the accident scene. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the student pilot was uninjured.

According to the air traffic control officer (ATCO) who was on duty at the time, the prevailing wind during the accident was 210° at 10 kts, which was deemed within the aircraft type's limitation of 15 knots.

Probable Cause
The student pilot landed the aircraft without flaring and with the nose gear first; as a result, the nose
gear failed, and the propeller struck the runway.

Contributing Factor
Lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location