Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAA, Wednesday 29 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1949
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAA
MSN: 86585
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Durgerdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amersfoot, Utrecht, Netherlands
Destination airport:Alkmaar, Province of North Holland, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86585; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG688, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 27.5.44. However, placed into long-term stroage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945 with the Morris Motors Frame number MCO/DH/4662]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.7.45. Sold 10.4.46 to Netherlands Govt [via De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire]. UK C of A 7477 issued 25.4.46 to DGCA, The Hague (but quoted RAF serials number NL906, which was still in RAF service at time).

Assigned Netherlands civil resitration PH-UAA (C of R 411) 9.5.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS), Gilze-Rijen;(registered with fuselage no.4662 - the Morris Motors MSN). Damaged 10.7.46 when forced-landing at Gilze-Rijen; damaged 16.7.47 while taxying at Twente; emergency-landing 11.6.48 near Ypenburg. In all three cases, repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched in water at 14:30 hrs on 29.6.49 (the IJsselmeer) after an engine failure at an altitude of 60 metres near Durgerdam, 7km East of Amsterdam, Netherlands. According to a rough translation into English of the original Netherlands accident report (See link #5 for the original Netherlands text):

"The pilot deviated from his prescribed route by flying over water for part of his overland flight from Amersfoort to Alkmaar. Without any reason, he took off the gas completely above the IJsselmeer and descended for three to four minutes to a height of about 150 metres.

When he then gave gas again, the engine started to run faltering, after which it descended again deployed towards the mainland, up to a height of about 30 meters. After this the engine seemed to function better again and he started a slow climb that brought him back above the sea. At a height of 60 meters above the water, however, the engine stopped again and all that remained to do was a ditching in the IJsselmeer.

The water was not deep there so that he could climb onto the upper wing and wait there until they were rowed to shore. Later it turned out that during the long descent to a height of 150 meters (assignment was to fly at an altitude of at least 360 meters!) he had failed to do every 500ft give it a little gas to keep the engine warm.

Moreover, when moving the throttle lever forward after the second descent, he accidentally (due to thick gloves!) also moved the throttle lever forward. Use of this is not allowed below 5000 feet".

Strangely a new C of R No.13 issued on 1.10.49; this is presumed to have been an administrative error, as the aircraft record card is annotated "Signed in by mistake. Plane written off 9.6.1949 ". On 9.11.49, the registration PH-UAA was formally cancelled and the airframe scrapped.

The reported crash location of Durgerdam is a village in the Dutch province of North Holland. It is a part of the municipality of Amsterdam, and lies about 7 km east of the city centre, along the dyke of the IJsselmeer. Durgerdam is a part of the deelgemeente (sub-municipality) of Amsterdam-Noord at approximate coordiantes: 52°23′0″N, 4°59′0″E.

Sources:

1. De Tijd: godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad 30-06-1949
2. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1949.htm
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durgerdam .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1946 PH-UAA Gilze-Rijen unk
16 July 1947 PH-UAA Twente unk