Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2217, Friday 10 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1941
Time:03:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2217
MSN: TR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2217: Take-off at 00:30hrs for Bombing raid to Brest /German cruiser Admiral Hipper. 10/01/1941
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Brest, Crashed into sea at 03:17 hrs.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Charles COOK (43096) Pilot RAF missing believed killed
Sgt Douglas Bobbie Clare SMITH (755260) WOp/AG RAF missing believed killed
Sgt Philip Edward Noel SMITH (973750) Obs. RAF missing believed killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF