| Date: | Monday 5 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Roederer Aviation |
| Registration: | N67580 |
| MSN: | 15281926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4174 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berryman, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (SUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT FLEW INTO TREES AND TERRAIN IN NORMAL CRUISE flight. THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE ACFT DURING POST ACC INVEST. THE AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE THAT COULD BE CONSIDERED AS CASUAL. WX WAS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PROBLEM. THE FLT WAS TO BE A LOCAL OPERATION FOR ONE & A HALF HRS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER APRX 40 MINUTES OF flight. THERE WERE NO KNOWN COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT DURING THE flight. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30129 