Accident Aerospatiale AS 350 , Tuesday 14 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina de Pomar -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During engine startup, the rotor began to vibrate. Upon liftoff, the rotor touched the ground.

Sources:

4X027-0/01