Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B , Saturday 25 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a photo flight, the pilot noticed a loss of engine power. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft made contact with a tree.

Sources:

4X039-0/03