Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 , Tuesday 4 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hambuch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While filling the attached fertilizer bucket during a hover at about 18 meters in height, the control hydraulics failed. During the immediate attempt to land, the helicopter crashed into a nearby forest.

Sources:

3X051-0/04