Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama OE-EXE, Friday 6 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-EXE
MSN: 2406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freyung -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting to fly the helicopter out of an area with ground fog, the helicopter flew into the snow it had kicked up and collided with trees.

Sources:

BFU CX001-0/06