Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 , Saturday 10 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kusel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on uneven grass ground, the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft lifted off, crashed into a wheat field, and flipped over.

Sources:

CX006-0/06