Serious incident Airbus A300-600 TC-..., Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: TC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted after the nose wheel lifted off independently. Due to heavy braking, two tires on the right overheated.

Sources:

BFU EX002-0/01