Serious incident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) TC-MNA, Friday 23 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MNA
MSN: 019
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the cowling of the left engine opened. The takeoff was aborted at 110 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: EX001-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU EX001-0/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1976 F-BVGG Air France 0 Entebbe Airport (EBB) unk