Serious incident Airbus A300B4-603 D-AIAI, Monday 14 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAI
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered left just before reaching decision speed. The takeoff was then aborted.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/08