Incident Airbus A300B4 , Saturday 5 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the left main landing gear caught fire while taxiing. The fire was immediately extinguished by the fire department, and no further damage occurred.

Sources:

BFU TX004-0/06