ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42226
Last updated: 26 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-1995 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Triad Aviation |
Registration: | N63298 |
C/n / msn: | 15077236 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Burlington, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (BUY) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the pilot make two passes down runway 24 and pull up into a steep climb. The pilot then departed the traffic pattern and was observed performing spins and wingover maneuvers. The pilot then returned to the airport and made three more low passes with a pull-up into a steep climb. On the last pull-up the nose attitude of the aircraft was about 70 degrees. At the top of the climb the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to the left. After 1-3/4 turns the aircraft impacted the ground. CAUSE: the pilot's engagement in a low altitude ostentatious display from which he stalled the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X05043