Serious incident Airbus A300B4-603 D-AIAT, Saturday 28 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAT
MSN: 618
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the pushback process, with the engines being started at the same time, smoke developed in the cabin. The crew decided to evacuate.

Sources:

BFU 5X020-0/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2018 EP-MNK Mahan Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) min