Accident Cessna 150M N714DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42228

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Lemar Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N714DS
MSN: 15079101
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union Township , OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON CIRCLING AND FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A CORN FIELD AND A TREE LINE ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND THE COMPLETE AIRPLANE WAS CONFINED TO AREA OF 30 BY 30 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OF THE TREES IN THE AREA BEING DAMAGED NOR WAS THERE A SWATH IN THE CORN FIELD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS ISSUES HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE IN 1966 AND HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 434 FLIGHT HOURS, 26 OF WHICH WERE NIGHT FLIGHT HOURS. NO NIGHT FLIGHT HOURS WERE RECORDED IN THE 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE PILOT BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA174

Location