| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2003 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A310-204 |
| Owner/operator: | Hapag-Lloyd |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Faro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf |
| Destination airport: | Faro |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Faro, at around 3,300 feet, a proximity warning (GPWS) occurred, followed by a "pull up" command.
During the recovery, four occupants were injured.
Conclusions
The injuries to the cabin crew members were the result of a high initial rotation and alternating pitch changes. The cabin crew members were not wearing seat belts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | QX001-0/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU QX001-0/03