| Date: | Thursday 8 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZIY |
| MSN: | 2636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 50 nm SSE of Geneva -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Easyjet flight EZY 5293, an Airbus A319-111 (G-EZIY) and Lufthansa flight LH 4135, a Boeing 737-330 (D-ABXS) were involved in a serious airprox incident near waypoint VANAS at flight level FL 320. It was caused by the dangerous convergence of an aircraft which descended lower than its cleared flight level to the same level as an aircraft which was crossing on a perpendicular route.
The two aircraft approached each other on intersecting flight paths, coming within 2.2 nautical miles horizontally and 125 feet vertically.
Causes
The serious incident is attributable to the dangerous convergence of an aircraft descending below its cleared flight level, to the same level occupied by an aircraft crossing on a perpendicular route.
Factors which played a part in the incident:
- An incorrect flight level was entered into the flight management system by the flight crew of EZY 529Y.
- The controller did not realise that the crew reported an incorrect cleared flight level during the initial contact on his frequency.
- During this contact, the flight crew did not carry out the appropriate verification of the flight level which it correctly read back.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 6X006-10