Incident Airbus A319 , Monday 8 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted at about 30 knots because the crew noticed a cracking sound and vibrations in the nose wheel steering, and the nose wheel was only partially controllable.

Sources:

PX004-0/09