Serious incident Airbus A319 , Wednesday 20 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln-Bonn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the captain (pilot flying) experienced a medical issue. The co-pilot took control of the aircraft and performed the landing at the destination.

Sources:

5X011-0/09