Accident Airbus A319 , Wednesday 20 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A ground handling vehicle was driven to the rear cargo door to load the aircraft. The vehicle collided with the aircraft between the cargo hold and the landing gear bay.

Sources:

1X001-0/09