Serious incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILD, Thursday 5 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILD
MSN: 623
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Landshut -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent for landing, there were brief turbulences at flight level 110. As a result, a flight attendant in the rear of the cabin lost consciousness.

Sources:

BFU 5X009-0/08