Serious incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWK, Tuesday 27 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AGWK
MSN: 3500
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 nm E of Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb at FL200, crew and passengers began to feel unwell and drowsy. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft returned to Dublin.

Sources:

BFU 6X002-0/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2010 D-AGWK Germanwings 0 Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) non
8 April 2014 D-AGWK Germanwings 0 over Nörvenich non